EB-5 Investor Pilot Program Extended Until September 2009

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) announced that the EB-5 Immigrant Investor Pilot Program has been extended through September 30, 2009. As a result of the extension of the Pilot Program, USCIS will continue to receive, process, and adjudicate all Regional Center Proposals and Forms I-526, Immigrant Petitions by Alien Entrepreneur, and Forms I-485, Applications to Register...
read more

How Should an April 1, 2009 H-1B Application Be Organized?

The USCIS recently answered this question in a FAQ memo on H-1B filings.  USCIS recomments that petitioners clearly label all H-1B cap cases in red ink on the top margin of Form I-129.  Use the following codes: Regular Cap (65,000 regular cap cases, not including Chile/Singapore cap cases) C/S Cap (Chile/Singapore H-1B1s) U.S.Masters   (20,000 cap...
read more

USCIS Announces New H-1B Requirements for Companies That Receive TARP Funding

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) announced additional requirements for employers who receive funds through the Troubled Asset Relief Program (TARP) or under section 13 of the Federal Reserve Act (covered funding) before they may hire a foreign national to work in the H-1B specialty occupation category.  The new “Employ American Workers Act,” (EAWA), signed into...
read more

Q/A from Webinar on Immigration and Layoffs

On Wednesday March 11, 2009, our law firm conducted a Webinar for non-immigrant and immigrant employees who have been laid off or think they may get laid off.  The topic of conversation was the impact a layoff would have an on employee’s immigration status.  The following are questions submitted by the Webinar participants.  We felt that providing our responses in a written...
read more

H-1B Frequently Asked Questions FY 2010

The new H-1B filing period for Fiscal Year 2010 begins on April 1, 2009.  That is just a few weeks away.  Here are a few questions that we have frequently been asked by clients. Will an F-1 student be able to remain in the United States if his/her OPT status expires prior to October 1, 2009?  On April, 8, 2008, the USCIS issued a regulation that extended the authorized stay for all...
read more