Documents You Need at an H-1B Visa Interview in India

H-1B Visa Interview Documents In order to apply successfully (as possible) for an H-1B visa, you will need to present the following documents at your interview: 1.  Completed DS 160.  This form is filled out online and is cumbersome.  You may need your passport in front of you when filling it out.  Your digital photo will need to be uploaded.  You will also need to know an address you will...
read more

Free Seminar on USCIS Memo Defining Employer-Employee Relationship

Our law firm will be holding a free breakfast seminar on the recent USCIS memo that defines the employer-employee relationship for purposes of filing an H-1B application.  As many of our readers already know, this memo has caused quite a stir among companies who hire foreign professional workers.  In this seminar, we will provide our thoughts on the USCIS memo, as well as our initial...
read more

TPS Registration Begins for Haitian Nationals

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services announced on January 21, 2009 that eligible Haitian nationals in the United States may begin the application process for Temporary Protected Status. The TPS designation for Haiti is effective immiately and will remain in effect through July 22, 2011.  The designation means that eligible Haitian nationals will not be removed from the United States and...
read more

DHS Announces Humanitarian Parole Policy for Haitian Orphans

On Jan. 18, Department of Homeland Security (DHS) Secretary Janet Napolitano announced a humanitarian parole policy allowing orphaned children from Haiti to enter the United States temporarily on an individual basis to ensure that they receive the care they need— as part of the U.S. government’s ongoing support of international recovery efforts after last week’s earthquake. DHS and DOS are...
read more

USCIS Designates TPS for Haitian Nationals

In light of the recent devastating earthquake in Haiti, the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) has designated temporary protected status (TPS) for Haitian nationals in the United States.  This TPS will last for 18 months and will only apply to those Haitian nationals who were in the United States as of January 12, 2010.  Haitian nationals who travel to the United States...
read more