H-1B Cap Update – August 12, 2011

The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) updated its Fiscal Year 2012 H-1B cap count as of July 1, 2011. Here are the most recent cap numbers: 1) Regular H-1B Cap: 25,300 and 2) U.S. Masters H-1B Cap: 14,700. The regular H-1B cap is set at 65,000 and the Advanced Degree cap is set at 20,000. We will monitor these numbers in the coming months and provide routine updates for our...
read more

Deferred Enforced Departure Extended for Liberians

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS)  announced its intention to automatically extend employment authorization for Liberian nationals covered under Deferred Enforced Departure (DED) through March 31, 2012. USCIS’s announcement follows President Obama’s announcement of his decision to extend DED through March 31, 2013, for qualified Liberians and those persons without nationality...
read more

H-1B Cap Update – July 29, 2011

The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) updated its Fiscal Year 2012 H-1B cap count as of July 1, 2011. Here are the most recent cap numbers: 1) Regular H-1B Cap: 22,700 and 2) U.S. Masters H-1B Cap: 13,800. The regular H-1B cap is set at 65,000 and the Advanced Degree cap is set at 20,000. We will monitor these numbers in the coming months and provide routine updates for our...
read more

USCIS Reminds Haitian Nationals to File for TPS

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) reminds eligible nationals of Haiti (and persons without nationality who last habitually resided in Haiti) to file for Temporary Protected Status (TPS). TPS was originally designated for Haiti in January 2010 in response to a catastrophic earthquake that devastated that country. The current 18-month extension of TPS for Haiti will remain in effect...
read more

USCIS Clarifies H-1B ‘Employer-Employee’ Relationship for Company Owners

In response to stakeholder feedback, USCIS has updated existing FAQs to clarify that an H-1B beneficiary who is the sole owner of the petitioning company may establish a valid employer-employee relationship for the purposes of qualifying for an H-1B nonimmigrant visa – which is used by U.S. businesses to employ foreign workers in specialty occupations that require theoretical or technical...
read more