New Process for Verifying Identity at USCIS Interviews

As of September 9, 2013, United Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) began using a new verification tool called “Customer Identity Verification” (CIV) at its local field offices.  The new program should be in use at all local offices by October 21st. The purpose of CIV is to provide an additional method of verifying the identity of certain applicants for immigration...
read more

DOS Confirms Cut-Off for EB-2 India/China

As expected, the U.S. Department of State (DOS) confirmed the cut-off dates for Employment-Based Two (EB-2) India and China.  The following statement is from American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) InfoNet Doc. No. 12040447 (posted Apr. 4, 2012): Charlie Oppenheim, Chief of Visa Control at the State Department, has confirmed that, effective March 23, 2012, no further EB-2 visas will be...
read more

DOS Predicts EB-2 Retrogression

This is from the American Immigration Lawyers Association: On March 16, 2012, at the AILA Midwest Regional Conference in Chicago, Charlie Oppenheim, Chief, Visa Control and Reporting at DOS, informed participants that he will likely retrogress India and China-mainland born Employment-Based Second Preference priority dates to around August 2007, effective with either the May or June 2012 Visa...
read more

FREE Webinar May 26th: What is a Priority Date & How Does it Impact Your Residency Application

SIGN UP NOW by clicking HERE. Do you understand what your attorney means when he/she says that your priority date is not ‘current?’  What about when they discuss the Department of State Visa Bulletin, Visa cut-off dates, and employment and family-based preference categories? Immigration law is very complicated, as are the terms often used to describe important aspects of...
read more

Webinar on May 12: What is an I-601 Waiver?

REGISTER NOW by clicking HERE An I-601 wavier is used to waive certain grounds of inadmissibility which render a foreign national ineligible to obtain Lawful Permanent Resident status in the United States. For example, a  foreign national will trigger a 10 year bar to reentering the United States if he or she departs the US after accruing 1 year or more of “unlawful...
read more

Employment Immigration: How Section 245(K) Can Help Even If You Violate Your Status

You are an employment-based immigration applicant who wants to get a “green card”, you read the title of this article, and you wonder why this attorney is using boring legal-speak.  Well, there’s a reason. Section 245(K) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) is an important provision that can help you adjust status to permanent resident even if you’ve violated your immigration...
read more