DACA

There has been an ongoing debate on how to help immigrant children who arrived in the United States at a very young age, are currently here illegally, but have been in the country for so long that this is essentially their only home.

In response, our government started the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) in 2012 for those who 1) entered the United States before June 15, 2007, 2) were under the age of 16 at the time of their entry, 3) were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012 and 4) were under the age of 31, had graduated high school, college, obtained a GED, or were in the process of pursing their education, and did not commit certain disqualifying crimes.  Those who applied and were granted DACA were given a work permit valid for 2 years, which could be renewed, and they could not be deported or removed from the United States so long as they held the status.

As of September 5, 2017, the DACA program has been suspended for new cases.  Due to pending lawsuits in federal courts, those who previously held DACA can continue to renew their applications for a new two-year period, but those who met the general requirements and had not previously applied are no longer eligible to apply.

There is no expected date of when a final decision can be expected regarding the DACA program and its applicants, so consulting with an attorney at Bashyam Shah Immigration Law Group will help you understand your options if you currently have DACA, had DACA and did not renew it, or met the general requirements but never held the status.

Contact Us

Contact Us
reCAPTCHA