Victims of Certain Crimes (U Visas)

Immigrants who are victims of certain serious crimes, and their immediate family members in the United States, can qualify for a special type of visa, a U visa, which allows them to remain in the United States.  The victim must have helped or be willing to help law enforcement and government officials in the investigation and prosecution of the crime committed against them.  The victim must have suffered severe physical or emotional harm as a result of the crime.

You may be eligible for a U Visa if you:

  • Are or were the victim of a qualifying crime, as defined by law
  • The crime took place in the United States
  • You did assist, are assisting, or are likely to assist law enforcement and government officials in the investigation and prosecution of the crime
  • You suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as result of being a victim of a crime, and
  • Are admissible to the United States. If not admissible, you may apply for a waiver.

Do not be hesitant or afraid to report crimes committed against you or your loved ones, to speak with police or investigators, and to follow up on your case, as these may affect your eligibility.

Our team of experienced and compassionate attorneys and paralegals are here to help you during your time of need. Contact us at Bashyam Shah LLP to schedule the consultation today.

Contact Us

Contact Us
reCAPTCHA